Tentative Programme

Monday, June 20

Morning session
09:30 10:00 Opening of the workshop and talk of Prof. Yordan Stamenov
10:00 10:20 Coffee
10:20 11:05 Anthony Cowley: "The (p,2p) knockout reaction to discrete final states and implications for rescattering processes"
11:15 12:00 Anton Antonov: "Nucleon momentum distributions in nuclei from the superscaling in inclusive electron scattering"
12:10 - 12:55 Emil Běták: "Complex particle emission statistical picture of direct reaction"

16:30 17:00 Coffee

Afternoon session
17:00 17:45 Sergio Scopetta: "3He structure and generalized parton distributions"
17:55 18:40 Frans Arickx: "A three-cluster microscopic model for the 5H nucleus"
18:50 19:35 Victor Vasilevsky: "A microscopic model for cluster polarization, applied to the resonances of 7Be and the reaction 6Li( p,3He )4He"


Tuesday, June 21

Morning session
09:30 10:15 Heinz V. von Geramb: "The surface between QCD and baryon nuclear physics"
10:15 10:35 Coffee
10:35 11:20 Francesco Cerutti: "Intermediate mass fragment production in light ion reactions"
11:30 12:15 Stelios Massen: "Information entropy and nucleon correlations in nuclei"
12:25 - 13:10 Dennis Bonatsos: "Analytic description of critical point actinides and rare earths in a transition from octupole deformation to octupole vibrations"

15:30 16:00 Coffee

Afternoon session
16:00 16:20 Dimitris Lenis: "Z(4): γ-rigid solution of the Bohr Hamiltonian for γ=30o compared to the E(5) critical point symmetry"
16:20 16:40 Dimitris Petrellis: "Critical point symmetries derived from Davidson potentials through a variational procedure"
16:50 17:10 Nikolay Minkov: "Nuclear shape dynamics in an angular momentum dependent potential of quadrupole and octupole deformation variables"
17:10 17:30 Ana Georgieva: "Transitional nuclear spectra within the framework of IVBM with 6-dimensional Davidson potential"
17:40 18:00 Huben Ganev: "Electromagnetic transitions in the symplectic extension of rotational limit of the interacting vector boson model"
18:00 18:20 Vladimir Garistov: "Analysis of new experimental data on 160Dy spectrum with interacting vector boson model"
18:30 19:00 Galya Deyanova: "Study of exited states in 154Gd with AFRODITE spectrometer"


Wednesday, June 22

Morning session
09:30 10:15 Pier Giorgio Bizzeti: "Description of the nuclear octupole and quadrupole deformation"
10:15 10:35 Coffee
10:35 11:20 Vladimir Kukulin: "Dibaryonic deegrees of freedom in hadronic and nuclear physics"
11:30 12:15 Eduardo Lanza: "Multiphonon excitations in heavy ion collisions"
12:25 - 13:10 Evgeny Balbutsev: "The nuclear scissors mode within two approaches (Wigner function moments versus RPA)"

15:30 16:00 Coffee

Afternoon session
16:00 16:40 Lorenzo Fortunato: "Exact solutions of the Bohr hamiltonian and symmetries of the Collective Model"
16:50 17:10 Alexander Andreev: "Cluster aspects of binary and ternary fission"
17:10 17:30 Andrea Mairani: "Emission of intermediate-mass fragments in the interaction of carbon and oxygen with heavy ions"
17:40 18:00 Massimiliano Alvioli: "A realistic calculation of the effects of nucleon-nucleon correlations in high-energy scattering processes off nuclei"
18:00 18:20 Dimitre Kadrev: "Charge and matter distributions and form factors of light, medium and heavy neutron-rich nuclei"
18:30 19:00 Liliya Atanasova: "High-spin states in 185Ir"


Thursday, June 23

E X C U R S I O N


Friday, June 24

Morning session
09:30 10:15 Egle Tomasi-Gustafsson: "Hadron form factors: status and perspectives"
10:15 10:35 Coffee
10:35 11:20 Lubomir Penchev: "Two-photon exchange effects in the proton form factors measurements at Jefferson Lab"
11:30 12:15 Vina Punjabi: "Jefferson Lab experiments shed new light on the proton"
12:25 - 13:10 Isabelle Deloncle: "New clues for the B(E2: 0+—>2+1) behavior around 68Ni: seniority and p-n interaction"
13:10 - 13:30 Sevdalina Dimitrova: "Isoscalar and Isovector pairing within the SO(5) Richardson-Gaudin exactly solvable model"