International Workshop "Shapes and Dynamics of Atomic Nuclei: Contemporary Aspects" (SDANCA-17), 5-7 October 2017, Sofia, Bulgaria

Programme
(to see the abstract please click the title )

Wednesday, 4-th of October

16:00 - 19:00 Registration (Hotel of BAS - Lobby)
19:00 - 22:00 Dinner

Thursday, 5-th of October

07:30 - 09:25 Breakfast

Morning sessions

09:30 - 09:40 Opening:
Session T1 Chair: N. Minkov
09:40 - 10:00 Piet Van Isacker: "Models with spatially unfavoured bosons"
10:05 - 10:25 Amiram Leviatan: "Symmetry-based approach to shape coexistence in nuclei"
10:30 - 10:50 Dorel Bucurescu: "Structure evolution and shape phase transitions in odd-mass nuclei"
10:55 - 11:25 Coffee
Session T2 Chair: P.M. Walker
11:25 - 11:45 Radu Budaca: "Bohr Model solution for a shape coexisting potential"
11:50 - 12:10 Philippe Quentin: "Intrinsic vortical mode and the rotational bands of well deformed nuclei"
12:15 - 12:35 Georgios Lalazissis: "Spin orbit splitting of neutron states in N=20 isotones within the covariant density functional theory"

12:45 Lunch
13:45 - 17:00 Excursion to National History Museum and Boyana Church

Evening session

17:15 - 17:30 Coffee
Session T3 Chair: G.A. Lalazissis
17:30 - 17:50 Kristina Launey: "Ab initio picture of nuclei: Shapes, rotations, and vibrations from chiral potentials"
17:55 - 18:15 Makito Oi: "Perfect square in the HFB norm overlap functions"
18:20 - 18:50 Discussion (Convenor: A. Leviatan)

19:00 Dinner

Friday, 6-th of October

07:30 - 09:25 Breakfast

Morning sessions

Session F1 Chair: P. Quentin
09:30 - 09:50 Richard Casten: "An empirical, parameter-free, model independent method to correlate and predict neutron capture cross sections of relevance to astrophysics and other applications"
09:55 - 10:15 Stuart Pittel: "Global Correlations for Low-Lying Collective 2+ States"
10:20 - 10:40 Ani Aprahamian: "First Excited 0+ state in Deformed Nuclei"
10:45 - 11:15 Conference Photo, Coffee
Session F2 Chair: A. Aprahamian
11:15 - 11:35 R.Burcu Cakirli: "Anomalies in the structure of the first excited K = 0 band in deformed nuclei "
11:40 - 12:00 Dennis Bonatsos: "Proxy-SU(3): a symmetry for heavy nuclei"
12:05 - 12:25 Dimiter Balabanski: "Nuclear physics experiments at ELI-NP: The future is emerging"
12:30 - 13:00 Discussion (Convenor: R.F. Casten)

13:00 Lunch

Afternoon sessions

Session F3 Chair: J. Cseh
15:00 - 15:20 Ioannis Assimakis: "Foundations of the Proxy-SU(3) symmetry in heavy nuclei"
15:25 - 15:45 Andriana Martinou: "Parameter free predictions within the Proxy SU(3) model"
15:50 - 16:10 Smaragda Sarantopoulou: "Proxy-SU(3) symmetry in heavy nuclei: Prolate dominance and prolate-oblate shape transition"
16:15 - 16:45 Coffee
Session F4 Chair: R.B. Cakirli
16:45 - 17:05 Phil Walker: "Shape effects in E2 transition rates from high-spin isomers"
17:10 - 17:30 Nikolay Minkov: "Nuclear shape dynamics at different energy scales"
17:35 - 18:05 Discussion (Convenor: P. Van Isacker)
18:05 - 18:20 Ilya Petrov: Physics in Bulgaria. The Beginning (public talk)

19:00 - 23:00 Official Dinner

Saturday, 7-th of October

07:30 - 09:25 Breakfast

Morning sessions

Session S1 Chair: A.I. Georgieva
09:30 - 09:50 Rostislav Jolos: "Isovector and Isoscalar Pair Correlations in Nuclei with N=Z"
09:55 - 10:15 V. K. B. Kota: "Multiple multi-orbit fermionic and bosonic pairing and rotational SU(3) algebras"
10:20 - 10:40 Jozsef Cseh: "Shapes, quartets and clusters in a semimicroscopic framework"
10:45 - 11:15 Coffee
Session S2 Chair: R.V. Jolos
11:15 - 11:35 Ana Georgieva: "Introduction of fermion degrees of freedom in IVBM for the description of spectra of odd nuclei (Part I)"
11:40 - 12:00 Vladimir Garistov: "Introduction of fermion degrees of freedom in IVBM for the description of spectra of odd nuclei (Part II)"
12:05 - 12:25 Vesselin Gueorguiev: "Neutron Transfer Reactions for Deformed Nuclei Using Sturmian Basis"
12:30 - 13:00 Discussion (Convenor: S. Pittel)

13:00 Lunch

Afternoon sessions

Session S3 Chair: D. Bucurescu
15:00 - 15:20 Kalin Drumev: "Applications of the Algebraic Microscopic Pairing-plus-Quadrupole Shell Model to Medium-Mass Nuclei"
15:25 - 15:45 Stefan Lalkovski: "Quadrupole-deformation driven splitting of the 7/2+ - 9/2+ doublet in silver nuclei"
15:50 - 16:10 Tzveta Apostolova: "Maxwell Boltzmann Bloch modeling of the complex and non-equilibrium dynamics of matter exposed to XUV radiation"
16:15 - 16:30 Coffee
16:30 - 17:00 Concluding Discussion: (Convenor: D. Bonatsos)
17:00 - 17:10 Closing

18:30 Dinner

Sunday, 8-th of October

07:30 - 10:00 Breakfast
10:00 - 12:00 Departure