International Workshop "Shapes and Dynamics of Atomic Nuclei: Contemporary Aspects" (SDANCA-21), 16-18 September 2021, Sofia, Bulgaria

Programme
(to see the abstract please click the title )

Wednesday, 15-th of September

18:00 - 19:30 Registration (Hotel of BAS - Lobby)
19:30 - 21:00 Dinner in the BAS Hotel

Thursday, 16-th of September

07:30 - 08:15 Breakfast
08:15 - 09:15 Transfer to Sofia Tech Park

Morning sessions

09:30 - 09:40 Opening:
Session T1 Chair: N. Minkov
09:40 - 09:55 Philippe Quentin: "Single particle spectra, pairing correlations and spectroscopic properties of actinide and heavier nuclei"
10:00 - 10:15 Theo Mertzimekis: "Experimental investigations of nuclear structure around A=180"
10:20 - 10:35 Pavlos Koseoglou: "The N=90 shape phase transition and the cricital point in the cerium isotopic chain"
10:40 - 10:55 Liss Vazques Rodriguez: "Laser spectroscopy of tin isotopes: simplicity from complexity"
11:00 - 11:20 Coffee
Session T2 Chair: T. Dytrych
11:20 - 11:35 Paul-Gerhard Reinhard: "Error estimates for theoretical predictions-example Skyrme functional"
11:40 - 11:55 Kai Neergard: "Fock space dualities"
12:00 - 12:15 V. K. B. Kota: "Multiple multi-j pairing SO(5) and seniority Sp(2 Omega) algebras with isospin in nuclei"
12:20 - 12:35 Andriana Martinou: "The microscopic origin of the Interacting Boson Model"
12:40 - 12:55 Dennis Bonatsos: "Unified picture of nucleon pairs playing leading roles in nuclear collectivity"

13:00 - 13:05 Conference Photo (onsite)
13:05 Lunch at Sofia Tech Park

Afternoon sessions

Session T3 Chair: T. Shneidman
15:00 - 15:15 Peter Thirolf: "Perspectives towards the 229mTh Nuclear Clock"
15:20 - 15:35 Adriana Palffy: "Nuclear structure and coupling to the atomic shell in the 229mTh isomer"
15:40 - 15:55 Costel Petrache: "Shape coexistence, chirality and octupole collectivity in Cs and Ba nuclei close to the proton drip line"
16:00 - 16:15 Nikolay Minkov: "Test for octupole collectivity in light Barium isotopes"
16:20 - 16:40 Coffee
Session T4 Chair: D. Bonatsos
17:40 - 17:55 Jerry Draayer: "On the dominance of deformation (symplectic symmetry) in nuclei and its foundation in an (effective) field theory"
17:00 - 17:15 Huben Ganev: "Microscopic version of the Bohr-Mottelson model and its application"
17:20 - 17:35 Mark Caprio: "Symmetries as a framework for understanding signatures of collectivity and shape coexistence"
16:40 - 16:55 Tomas Dytrych: "Ab initio view of emergent symplectic Sp(3,R) symmetry and its crucial role in nuclear dynamics"
18:00 - 18:15 Grigor Sargsyan: "Shape mixing and clustering in nuclei: Probing physics beyond the standard model"
18:20 - 19:20 Welcome cocktail (Sofia Tech Park)

20:00 - 21:00 Dinner in the BAS Hotel

Friday, 17-th of September

07:30 - 08:15 Breakfast
08:15 - 09:15 Transfer to Sofia Tech Park

Morning sessions

Session F1 Chair: Ch. Moustakidis
09:30 - 09:45 Amiram Leviatan: "Linking partial dynamical symmetry to nuclear energy density functionals"
09:50 - 10:05 Vaia Prassa: "Microscopic description of shape transitions and shape coexistence in Hg isotopes"
10:10 - 10:25 Mohamed El Adri: "Shape evolution in Ge, Se, Kr and Sr nuclei within the covariant density functional theory"
10:30 - 10:45 Younes El Bassem: "Ground state properties and shape evolution in Pt isotopes within the covariant density functional theory"
10:50 - 11:20 Coffee
Session F2 Chair: P. Thirolf
11:20 - 11:35 Philip Walker: "K-forbidden E2 transitions and the role of configuration mixings"
11:40 - 11:55 Timur Shneidman: "Description of evolution of mirror-asymmetric deformation in actinides within the cluster approach"
12:00 - 12:15 Radu Budaca: "The influence of triaxial deformation and quasiparticle alignment on the structure of chiral partner bands"
12:20 - 12:35 Arunita Mukherjee: "Shape coexistence and octupole correlation in proton-rich Se isotope"
12:40 - 12:55 Pragya Das: "Shapes and symmetries in A~130 nuclei: A perspective through measured transition probabilities"

13:00 Lunch at Sofia Tech Park

Afternoon sessions

Session F3 Chair: K. Neergard
15:00 - 15:15 Jozsef Cseh: "A symmetry connecting the shell, collective and cluster models"
15:20 - 15:35 Judit Darai: "Shape isomers, clusterization, and reactions"
15:40 - 15:55 Gabor Riczu: "A unified description of spectra of different configurations, deformation and energy regions"
16:00 - 16:15 Jozsef Kovacs: "The nature of the 16O+alpha clusterization"
16:20 - 16:50 Coffee
Session F4 Chair: P. Buganu
16:50 - 17:05 Azam Rahmati Nejad: "Level density of heavy nuclei and fission"
17:10 - 17:25 Charalampos Moustakidis: "Thermal effects on the tidal deformability of neutron stars"
17:30 - 17:45 Polychronis Koliogiannis: "Thermal support and rapid uniform rotation: Implications on protoneutron stars, hot neutron stars, and neutron star merger remnants"
17:50 - 18:05 Alkiviadis Kanakis-Pegios: "Constraints on the equation of state of dense nuclear matter from the tidal deformability of neutron stars"
18:10 - 18:25 Jiangyong Jia: "New opportunities to probe nuclear deformation using high-energy heavy-ion collisions"

19:30 - 21:00 Dinner in the BAS Hotel

Saturday, 18-th of September

07:30 - 08:30 Breakfast
08:30 - 09:15 Transfer to Sofia Tech Park

Morning sessions

Session S1 Chair: D. Balabanski
09:30 - 09:45 Makito Oi: "Revisiting the concept of nuclear rotation: quantum and classical viewpoints"
09:50 - 10:05 Petrica Buganu: "Nuclear shape evolution, mixing and coexistence in the frame of the Bohr model"
10:10 - 10:25 Alaaeddine Lahbas: "A gamma-rigid solution of the Bohr Hamiltonian with deformation-dependent mass term for Kratzer potential and gamma=30 degrees"
10:30 - 10:45 Sutanu Bhattacharya: "Shape coexistence and E(5) symmetric structure in light Ge isotope"
10:50 - 11:20 Coffee
Session S2 Chair: R. Budaca
11:20 - 11:35 Dimiter Balabanski: "Resarch opportunities at the VEGA gamma-beam system at ELI-NP"
11:40 - 11:55 Nadia Tsoneva: "Probing the 1p-1h neutron origin of the Pygmy Dipole Resonance"
12:00 - 12:15 Timo Dickel: "Nuclear structure studied via mass measurements of exotic nuclei at TITAN, TRIUMF"
12:20 - 12:35 Daler Amanbayev: "Mass measuremnets at the FRS Ion Catcher and their application to nuclear structure studies"
12:40 - 12:55 Anamaria Spataru: "Nuclear structure studies with high-precision mass measurements of spontaneous fission fragments at the FRS-IC"

13:00 Lunch at Sofia Tech Park

Afternoon sessions

Session S3 Chair: A. Rahmati Nejad
15:00 - 15:15 Aikaterini Zyriliou: "Reviewing nuclear structure properties of even-even Yb isotopes"
15:20 - 15:35 Polytimos Vasileiou: "Experimental investigation of the nuclear structure in the neutron-rich 180Hf"
15:40 - 15:55 R. Burcu Cakirli: "Empirical approach to nuclear structure with masses and neutron-capture cross sections"
16:00 - 16:15 Kalin Drumev: "Collective states in the pairing-plus-quadrupole shell model for N~Z sd- and pf-shell nuclei"
16:20 - 16:35 Boyan Obreshkov: "Absorption of negatively charged pions by liquid helium"
16:40 - 17:00 Coffee
Session T4 Chair: P. Quentin
17:00 - 17:15 Stefan Lalkovski: "Structure of the low-lying states in the odd-mass 99-105Pd nuclei"
17:20 - 17:35 Ajeet Singh: "Cluster decay half-lives in transition metal region using RMF theory"
17:40 - 17:55 Akhilesh Yadav: "Bubble structure in superheavy nuclei"
18:00 - 18:20 Anatoli Afanasjev: "Charge radii in covariant density functional theory: a global view"
18:25 - 18:45 Concluding remarks and closing

19:30 - 21:00 Dinner in the BAS Hotel

Sunday, 19-th of September

07:30 - 10:00 Breakfast
10:00 - 12:00 Departure